Skip to main content

Avramov, Chessler capture Snowcreek tennis tournament title; Kellogg, Skidmore take women's crown

September 5, 2012

The Labor Day Doubles Tennis Tournament was held at Snowcreek Athletic Club on Saturday-Monday, September 1-3.

Blue skies and warm temperatures greeted the 73 players, their families and the many spectators who enjoyed the competitive matches over the three-day weekend.

Along with players from Mammoth, Swall Meadows, Crowley and Bishop, the draw sheets also listed players from Bakersfield, Southen California, Hawaii and Nevada. On Sunday evening tournament entrants and their guests enjoyed the players’ party hosted by The Bistro at Snowcreek.

Local band Mountain Mojo entertained the crowd with lively tunes.
 
·        Men's A Doubles
            Champions:                 Dorian Avramov (Beverly Hills)/Russ Chessler (Mammoth Lakes)
Finalists:                Don Mead (Palm Desert)/Paul White Mammoth Lakes)
            Consolation:         Keith Glidewell (Bishop)/Jim Hess (Swall Meadows)
 
·        Women's A Doubles
            Champions:                 Annie Kellogg (Sylmar)/Betsy Skidmore (Agua Dulce)
            Finalists:                      Joanah Greenspan (Tarzana)/Sherry Wishney(Mammoth Lakes)
 
·         Mixed A Doubles
         Champions:                 Sherry Wishney (Mammoth Lakes)/Russ Chessler (Mammoth Lakes)
            Finalists:                     Karen Osterkamp (Corona)/Dorian Avramov (Beverly Hills)
            Consolation:                Robin Tatro (Swall Meadows)/Paul White (Mammoth Lakes)
           
·     Men's B Doubles
           Champions:                 Jack Glidewell (Bishop)/Scott Ruderman (Mammoth Lakes)
           Finalists:                      Kelly Duff (Mammoth Lakes)/Neal Levin (Mammoth Lakes)
           
  Women’s B Doubles
           Champions:                 Catherine Beattie (Mammoth Lakes)/Cynthia Dayhuff (Mammoth Lakes)
            Finalists:                     Doreen Mead (Palm Desert)/Carol Weiss (Beverly Hills)                 
 
·        Mixed B Doubles
            Champions:                 Marilyn Donan (Irvine)/Robert Revet (Irvine)
            Finalists:                      Kendall Tani (Mammoth Lakes)/Robbie Tani (Mammoth Lakes)
            Consolation:                Catherine Beattie (Mammoth Lakes)/Brian Outhwaite (Mammoth Lakes)
 
·        Women’s C Doubles
            Champions:                 Jeanne Oakeshott (Swall Meadows)/Suzanne Stimson (Crowley Lake)                                       
Finalists:                     Heidi Goodwin (Mammoth Lakes)/Patti Moore (Kalaheo, HI)
 
·        Mixed C Doubles
     Champions:                Heidi Goodwin (Mammoth Lakes)/Chuck Scatolini (Mammoth Lakes)                                              
Finalists:                     Cindy Erickson(Mammoth Lakes)/Kevin Worden (Mammoth Lakes)

View more articles in:

Connect to Mammoth Times


Like us on Facebook
 
Follow us on Twitter

 

Classified Ads

Custom Search
Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes